NY 863042
MAY 29 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 863042

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated April 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Product CAS#

Vat Brown 3 131-92-0

Vat Brown 57 unknown

Vat Blue 6 130-20-1

Vat Blue 20 116-71-2

Vat Green 1 128-58-5

The applicable subheading for Vat Blue 6, Vat Blue 20 and Vat Green 1 will be 3204.15.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vat dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Vat Brown 3 will be 3204.15.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Vat Brown 57 will be 3204.15.3000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport